Skip to main content

Solana (SOL) Price Outlook and Analysis [November 2026]

By October 29, 20264 minute read

Solana (SOL) trades near $102 after delivering the upgrade that previously anchored its recovery narrative. Alpenglow is live, but faster settlement has arrived alongside softer trading activity and ETF withdrawals. The question is whether improved infrastructure can attract enough capital and recurring usage to strengthen SOL demand.

TL;DR
  • SOL trades below its 50-day average but above its 200-day average, indicating an unresolved recovery.

  • Alpenglow is live; adoption and capital retention now matter more than the launch date.

  • Watch $99.13 support, $104.50 resistance, stablecoin balances.

Solana Price Today

SOL trades below its 50-day average but above its 200-day average.

MetricReading
SOL price$102.36
24-hour change+1.32%
50-day simple moving average$109.47; price below
200-day simple moving average$88.67; price above
Daily RSI38.9

Snapshots: October 28, 2026. Readings vary; USD prices differ from INR quotes.

What Is Driving Solana’s Outlook?

Solana’s infrastructure improvements need a response from users and capital.

  • Alpenglow delivery: The consensus upgrade activated on October 21, targeting roughly 150-millisecond finality versus approximately 12.8 seconds previously. Faster irreversible settlement could improve payment acceptance, trading, and cross-chain transfers. Capacity alone does not guarantee customers.
  • Validator diversity: Firedancer remains important to reducing dependence on a single client implementation. Yet its operators needed compatible alternative software for the initial Alpenglow migration. Compatibility and stake distribution therefore matter more than treating each software release as an immediate reliability breakthrough. These developments address theblockchain scalability trilemma, but require operational validation.
  • Institutional demand: US Solana ETFs recorded $19.2 million in net withdrawals on October 27. An upgrade can succeed while funds face redemptions; institutional access differs from buying demand.

On-Chain Signals: Scale Is Strong, Momentum Is Mixed

Solana has substantial deployed capital, but recent changes indicate slowing demand.

  • Liquidity: DeFi deposits totaled approximately $5.70 billion, while stablecoin supply reached $15.50 billion. Stablecoin balances nevertheless declined 1.41% over seven days, suggesting the available dollar-denominated liquidity pool was contracting.
  • Trading activity: Weekly decentralized exchange volume fell 10.32%. Combined with declining stablecoin balances, this makes a stronger case for monitoring returning capital than relying on transaction headlines.
  • Economic value: Applications generated about $4.04 million in daily revenue, while chain fees totaled approximately $538,017. Application revenue is not automatically income for SOL holders. SOL’s role in transaction fees and staking connects network use to token demand, but ongoing issuance also matters.

On-chain analysis must distinguish ecosystem success from value captured by the token.

Solana Technical Analysis: Where Does Recovery Need Confirmation?

SOL remains below its shorter-term trend average without losing its 200-day reference.

  • Support: $99.13 is the nearest downside reference, followed by $96.72. Losing both could expose $91.07.
  • Resistance: $102.55 and $104.50 are nearby hurdles. Reclaiming the 50-day average around $109.47 would provide stronger evidence that buying extends beyond a bounce.
  • Momentum: Thedaily RSI of 38.9 and negative MACD histogram indicate subdued momentum. Being above the 200-day average does not independently confirm renewed buying.

Solana Price Scenarios

These scenarios require confirmation.

ScenarioTriggerNext reference
BullishDefend $99.13; reclaim $102.55$104.50, then $109.47
BearishClose below $99.13$96.72, then $91.07
ConsolidationSupport holds; resistance caps rallies99.13–104.50

These scenarios are based on current technical and on-chain signals. They are not financial advice and do not guarantee any outcome. Crypto markets are highly volatile.

Factors That Could Shift the Outlook

Usage and capital flows could shift the outlook.

  • Payment adoption: Recurring settlement demand could turn faster finality into commercial relevance.
  • ETF flows: Sustained net subscriptions could counter recent withdrawals.
  • Network metrics: Alpenglow removes validator votes from blocks, so lower raw transaction counts need not indicate falling user activity.
  • Monetary conditions: The Fed held rates at 3.75%-4.00% on October 28;liquidity conditions influence crypto demand.

Is Solana Worth Watching in 2026?

Alpenglow strengthens Solana’s case for applications that need rapid settlement. Its $15.50 billion stablecoin base provides an existing market for payments and trading, beyond the speculation surrounding upgrade announcements.

The constraint is demand momentum: stablecoin balances and exchange volumes have contracted, while ETF withdrawals show that improved technology does not automatically attract investment. A stronger SOL outlook would combine renewed liquidity growth with price reclaiming the $109.47 trend reference. Another upgrade announcement would offer less evidence.

If you’ve done your research and want to exploreSOL/INR on WazirX, the platform offers direct INR deposits and withdrawals, simple onboarding, and 24/7 customer support.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Solana trading at right now?

The October 28 snapshot showed SOL at $102.36, up 1.32% daily. Track Solana’s INR pricing separately because local quotes differ from global USD prices.

Is Solana a good investment?

Whether SOL suits you depends on your finances, goals, and risk tolerance. Network competition, token issuance, volatility, and application security require independent assessment.

Where can I buy Solana in India?

You can trade Solana on WazirX using INR directly. Visit the WazirX SOL/INR trading page. WazirX is one of India’s most established crypto platforms, with direct INR support and simple onboarding for new investors.

What could SOL be worth in 2030?

SOL’s 2030 value depends on payment adoption, application economics, competition, issuance, and investment flows. Specific figures remain speculative despite improvements in network performance.

What to Read Next

  Disclaimer: Click Here to read the Disclaimer.
Participate in the Indian Crypto Movement. Share:

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.